Championship
Calendar 2014
Come n Try Day - 23rd March
Championship Rd 1 - 5th April
Championship Rd 2 - 26th April
Championship Rd 3 - 17th May
Championship Rd 4 - 8th June
Championship Rd 5 - 29th June
Championship Rd 6 - 20th July
Championship Rd 7 - 2nd Aug
Championship Rd 8 - 10th Aug
Championship Rd 9 - 13th Sept
Championship Rd 10 - 27th Sept
Championship Rd 11 - 18th Oct
Championship Rd 12 - 25th Oct
NT SPRINTKART TITLES
14 - 17th August
DKA CLOSED TITLES
8th November
 
MEMBER CLUB DAYS
16th February
9th March
13th April
4th May
15th June
13th July
9th August
21st September
16th November
14th December
 
PRESENTATION NIGHT
8th November
AGM
8th November

 

DARWIN KARTING NEWS

Links to 2015 Members Guide, Membership Form & Pit Bays Guidelines
Posted on 27 Jan 2015
 




2015 Calender of Events

Darwin Karting Association
2015 Racing Calender
 
Friday 30th January- Club Event. Practice Under lights from 6pm.
Sausage Sizzle and basic canteen facilities.
 
Sunday 1st February- Member Club Day.

Friday 27th February- Club Event. Practice Under lights from 6pm.
Sausage Sizzle and basic canteen facilities.

Sunday 1st March- Member Club Day.

Sunday 8th March- Come N Try Event.
Visitors Welcome to come and try Go Karting. 8am-11am.

Saturday 28th March- Championship Round 1.

Sunday 5th April- Member Club Day.

Saturday 18th April- Championship Round 2.

Sunday 3rd May- Member Club Day.

Saturday 9th May- Championship Round 3.
 
Saturday 30th May- Championship Round 4.

Sunday 7th June- Member Club Day.

Sunday 14th June- Championship Round 5.

Sunday 28th June- Championship Round 6.
 
Sunday 5th July- Member Club Day.

Sunday 26th July- Championship Round 7.
 
Sunday 2nd August- Member Club Day.
 
Sunday 9th August- Championship Round 8
 
Saturday 29th August- Championship Round 9.
 
Sunday 6th September- Member Club Day.
 
Saturday 26th September- Championship Round 10.
 
Sunday 4th October- Member Club Day.
 
Saturday 17th October- Championship Round 11.
 
Saturday 31st October- Championship Round 12.

Sunday 1st November- Member Club Day.
 
Saturday 7th November- DKA Closed Title Event.
 
Sunday 6th December- Member Club Day.
 
DKA Open Title Event- (Date and To Be Announced)
 
*Please Note*
 
Darwin Karting Association (DKA) Member Club Days are 10/10 alternative sessions between Darwin Kart Hire (DKH) e.g. 10mins DKA then 10mins DKH on the 1st Sunday of each month. All other days (besides DKA Club Days and Events), DKH have full access of the track 11am-6pm (DKH are Closed Monday)
 
The Friday evenings before EACH Championship Round is practice under lights from 6pm for all members.

Posted on 23 Jan 2015
 




2014 Committee Nominations

Darwin Karting Association, Committee Nominations
Closes 1st of November.

Nominations are open for eligible members who wish to be part of the Committee for the next 2 years.
Eligible members are invited to put forward their candidacy to DKA.

The list of Committee positions are:
President, (2 years)
Vice-President, Warren Sealy (1 year remaining)
Secretary, (2 years)
Race Secretary/Membership Officer, (2 years)
Treasurer, David Avery (1 year remaining)
Public Officer, (2 years)
AKA (NT) Representative ,Tim Driscol (1 years remaining)
Publicity Officer, Lorie Stevens (1 year remaining)
Social Officer, (1 yeear)
Club Captain, (2 years)


Any fully paid-up financial member of the DKA, who is 18 years or over, who either race or have children who race, and both membership and licence (or child's licence) paid up to date, can nominate and are invited to stand for any available postion on the committee, as per the DKA Consitution Rules.

You are cordially invited to

Darwin Karting Associations

Annual General Meeting, being held at

Cazaly's Palmerston Club, 2pm Saturday the 15th of November

Followed by Presentation Night at 6pm

Nomination closes, end of day, on the 1st of November 

Voting is by attendance by eligible DKA members at the AGM

Nomination Forms are available by contacting dkasecretary@dka.org.au

 

Posted on 30 Oct 2014
 




Update to Calender.

Calender for the Remainder of 2014

 

Championship Round 11 - Saturday 18th October 2014. Night Meeting.

Championship Round 12 - Saturday 25th October 2014. Night Meeting.

DKA Closed Titles event - Saturday 8th November 2014. Night Meeting.

Annual General Meeting – Saturday 15th November 2014 2:00 PM – Cazalys Palmerston

Club Presentation - Saturday 15th November 2014 6:00 PM – Cazalys Palmerston

Posted on 07 Oct 2014
 




Championship Round 4 Results

Championship Round 4 Results – Sunday 8th June 2014

Cadets

  1. Aleeanz Voltz 21
  2. Chase Webster 13
  3. Keelan Edwards 5
  4. Mathew Kapitula 7

Rookies

  1. Harrison Avery

Junior National Light

  1. Jordon Smith 53
  2. Reece Webster 13
  3. Eloise Avery 46
  4. Tyronne Anderson 81
  5. Bradley Bielefeld 91
  6. Tyler Vitkus 15

Junior National Heavy

  1. Mathew Sealy 61
  2. Jordon Smith 53
  3.  Filip Kapitula 11

Junior Max

  1. Ben Jennings 46
  2. Mathew Sealy 61
  3. Reece Webster 13

Clubman Light

  1. Brodie Green 85
  2. Nathan Norman 96
  3. 3. Mark Eyre 17
  4. Gavin Cubillo 51P

Clubman Heavy

  1. Robert Dunstan 46
  2. Aaron Pates 33P

Restricted Heavy 125

  1. Andrew Souter 23P
  2. Jason Timm 53P
  3. Aaron Farmer 23P
  4. Warwick Southward 36P

Restricted 125 Light

  1. David Perri 88P
  2. Benjamin Reichstein 6
  3. Alex Maher 66
  4. Kamal Ali 11
  5. Justin Burgess 2P
  6. Andrew Souter 74P

Tag 125 Light

  1. Kevin Norman 93
  2. Timothy Driscoll 80
  3. Bryan Dowling 86
  4. Damien Stevens 10

Tag 125 Heavy

  1. John Lovich 65
  2. Kerry Berry 80

Posted on 23 Jun 2014
 




Championship Round 3 Results

Championship Round 1 Results - Saturday 5th April 2014

Rookies
1. Harrison Avery 31
2. Brock Dunn 10

Junior National Light
1. Jordan Smith 53
2. Eloise Avery 46
3. Reece Webster 13
4. Sarah Sealy 62
5. Bradley Bielefeld 91
6. Tyrone Anderson 81
7. Devon Gibson 24
8. James Ling 18

Junior National Heavy
1. Jake Smith 10
2. Bryce Fullwood 16, Jordan Smith 53
3. Mathew Sealy 61
4. Filip Kapitula 11

Junior Max
1. Bryce Fullwood 16
2. Reece Webster 13
3. Matthew Sealy 61

Clubman Light
1. Nathan Norman 96
2. Brent Nott 37
3. Brodie Green 85
4. Mark Eyre 17
5. Samantha Gatt 8P
6. Robert Dunstan 46

Clubman Heavy
1. Benjamin Morriss 9P

Restricted Heavy 125
1. Jason Timm 53P
2. Warwick Southward 36P
3. David Gall 45P
4. Damon Smith 35P
5. Andrew Souter 74P
6. Aaron Farmer 23P

Restricted 125 Light
1. David Perri 88P
2. Justin Burgess 2P
3. Kamal Ali 11, Robert Simmonds 22P

TAG 125 Light
1. Damien Stevens 10
2. Royce Nott 30
3. Kevin Norman 93
4. Christopher Gatt 7
5. Timothy Driscoll 70
6. Brent Wimpenny 25
7. Bryan Dowling 86
8. Matthew Grant 83

TAG 125 Heavy
1. John Lovich 65
2. Bill Breed 76


 

Posted on 23 Jun 2014
 




<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next >>

TIMING RESULTS

 

 

Copyright © Darwin Karting Association 2011

 

 

 

Darwin Kart Hire More Info
Australian Karting Assoc

MAJOR SPONSORS

SPONSORS
    
    HighRPM Motorsport Forum